Home » Currently Reading:

2013

2013 Nominations and Award Categories (the 9th annual)

We thank (once again) SoCal Entertainment and Media for producing this year's awards video.

 

(Complete List of Official Selections follows)

Directing
              - Akirah: The Day of Judgment
              - Bullified
              - Cough
              - Callous
              - Drain
              - The Favorite
              - Marry Me
              - Mourning Has Broken
              - Past God
              - Red Poppies [WINNER]
              - Young Stan

Cinematograhy

              - Bullified
              - Callous
              - Cough
              - Drain
              - Is this It?
              - Leederville
              - Liberator
              - Marry Me [WINNER]
              - Past God
              - Platypus the Musical

Achievement in Acting - Actress

              - Natalie Avital, Past God
              - Priscilla Barnes, 88 Miles to Moscow
              - Brynn Samms, 88 Miles to Moscow
              - Zulivet Diaz, Red Poppies
              - Nelcie Souffrant, Young Stan
              - Becca Ingram, The Favorite [WINNER]

Achievement in Acting - Actor
              - Joseph Hirsh, Way Too Many Problems [WINNER]
              - Nick McCallum, Past God
              - Chervine Namani, Red Poppies
              - Eason Shao, Marry Me
              - Corey McKernan, Leederville

Screenplay Short-Form Finalists
              - Bernie and Rebecca, John Harris
              - Cody's 1st Time, Ryan fink
              - Escape Velocity, Cobey Cobb
              - Greal, Jay Sharron
              - High Contrast, Natalia Kochan
              - Lucky Jim, Steve Deery
              - Men of Color, Mike Kearby
              - Neverland Lost, Allison Pinkerton
              - The Last Flight of Whiskey One, Fernando Perez
              - Tina vs. the T-Rex, Cobey Cobb [WINNER]
              - Worn, Jeffrey Palmer

 Screenplay Long-Form Finalists
              - Dr. Justice, William Desborough
              - How to Become a Pearl, Lyvia A Martinez
              - Leave of Absence, Bill Redding
              - Narcosis, James Hsiao
              - Original Sin, Charles Laulette
              - Strange Spaces, Erick Castrillon
              - The Snakeman, Jeffrey Ryback
              - Two Dudes in Africa, David Bugay
              - Through Maria's Eyes, Scott Walker [WINNER]

Golden Ticket (Best-in-the-Fest)
                - PAST GOD

Audience Choice
                - PHASE TWO

Feature Filmmaking
                - PAST GOD

Short Filmmaking
                - YOUNG STAN

Micro-Short, Youth Movement, Animation or Music Video
                - THE KING OF SILENCE

Documentary Filmmaking
               - DEAD MAN ROCKIN’

International Filmmaking
                - COUGH

Student Filmmaking
                - WAY TOO MANY PROBLEMS

Screenplay Short-Form Finalists
              – Bernie and Rebecca, John Harris
              – Cody’s 1st Time, Ryan fink
              – Escape Velocity, Cobey Cobb
              – Greal, Jay Sharron
              – High Contrast, Natalia Kochan
              – Lucky Jim, Steve Deery
              – Men of Color, Mike Kearby
              – Neverland Lost, Allison Pinkerton
              – The Last Flight of Whiskey One, Fernando Perez
              – Tina vs. the T-Rex, Cobey Cobb [WINNER]
              – Worn, Jeffrey Palmer

 Screenplay Long-Form Finalists
              – Dr. Justice, William Desborough
– How to Become a Pearl,
Lyvia A Martinez
              – Leave of Absence, Bill Redding
              – Narcosis, James Hsiao
              – Original Sin, Charles Laulette
              – Strange Spaces, Erick Castrillon
              – The Snakeman, Jeffrey Ryback
              – Two Dudes in Africa, David Bugay
              – Through Maria’s Eyes, Scott Walker [WINNER]
All 2013 Movie Official Selections in A-Z Order

88 Miles to Moscow, Karen Glienke

AJAB, Terence Campbell

Akhirah: The Day of Judgement, Will Myrick

Attic, William Hellmuth

Awake, Connie Lisogar-Cocchia

Bang, David Wisehart

Beat For Me, Mikey Carr

Best of Both Worlds, Michael Dunker

Big In L.A., Norman Richard Jochen Cambridge

Broken Up, Ben Tolpin

Bullified, Steven Goldberg

Callous, J. Bradley Bruening

Carpool Bridge to Nowhere, Walter DuRant

Chinese Burns, Alan Ronald

Choosing Signs, Owen Dara, Honorable Mention (non-screening)

Clouds, Gilbert James

Cough, Jason Kempnich

Cupid, Emily Unruh

Daisy, Seri  DeYoung

Dance Before Sunset, Patricia  DiSalvo Viayra

Darkness Brings, Richard A. Jones

Dead Man Rockin’, Michael Monteleone

Dead Memories, Gene Aversa

Drain, Eric Otten

Duality, Andrew Tulloch

El Duelo, Jennifer Nicole Stang

Fallen Soldier, Bob Jones

Flight of The Fantasy, Anthony Pang

Fortune Cookie Prophecies, Henry Li

FrackNation, Phelim McAleer

Go Up, Roman Kayumov

Head On, Christine Irons

In Your Dreams, Jimmy  Barker

Is This It?, Graeme Noble

Journey to Mt. Fuji, Cris Ubermann

Karisma, Britne Goldstein

Le Temps De L’incertitude, Vivianne  Pereluter

Leavin' Footprints, Kenneth Woodall

Leederville, Ruben Pracas

Les Perdue, Rick Fichter

Liberator, Aaron Pope

Lost Tales of a Senor, Matt Stanasolovich

Love and Disorder, Chris  Chandler

Love Letter, Nathan Satin Silver

Maid of Horror, Caitlin Koller

Manly Advice, Sharon Waich Botbol

Marry Me, Meng-Jo Chen

Monkeywrench, David Joshua Ford

Mother's Milk, Edward Pionke

Mourning Has Broken, Brett  Butler

Moving On, Stephanie T. Keefer

No Pay Must Play, Edward Bottenheim

Overhill, Will Hutchinson

Past God, Nick McCallum

Phase Two, Jason Sanders

Pink Slip, Chantal Massuh

Platypus the Musical, Colin Duffy

Red Poppies, Yaitza Rivera

Retention, Richard Carlos

Riff Raf, Jeremy Weiss

Salvatore, William  Shermer, Honorable Mention (non-screening)

Shadows, Rocko Paolo

Silent Voices, J.R. Curry

Sour Milk, Tanner Boyajian

String, Lei Tao

Study, Paolo Benetazzo

Subway Silk, Jill Clark

Sunset of Khojir, Fathollah Amiri

Sweet Leaf, Julian Grant

Tamale Road, Marcos Villatoro

The Assistant, Dave Hill

The Aztec Box, Serge Bronstein

The Branch, Julietta Boscolo

The BS Club, David Beatty

The Dark Ages, Geoffroy  Faugerolas

The Favorite, Lyvia A Martinez

The Hit Girl, James Ward, Honorable Mention (non-screening)

The King of Silence, Leyla  Akdogan

The Morning After, Matt Evans

The Patriot Act, Kyle Einhorn, Honorable Mention (non-screening)

The Rise and Fall of Tom Finley and Sarah Wright, Michael Lavers

The Untitled Gorilla Commercial, Odin Ozdil

Unlaced, Patrick Ortman

Upside Down, Sharon Waich Botbol

Valley - Party In My Head, Daniel Blanco

Wannabe, Daniel Leeds

Way Too Many Problems, Anthony Lucido

Welcome Yankee, Benoit Desjardins

Who I Am, Dawn Young

Women At War: Forgotten Veterans of Desert Storm, Christie Davis

Words Apart, Po-Chin Chang

Young Stan, Joseph Schufreider

You're More Interesting When You're Dead, Jessica Nicholas

 

Interested in Getting Involved?

Newsletter Sign-up

Ways to Submit:

A Note From the SoCal …

The SoCal Film Festival launched in 2005 with the goal of sharing the work of independent filmmakers to a film watching community.

We have award winning movies and screenplays; industry speakers; professional workshops; Q&As with directors and actors; special guests; a professional panel of jury members and screeners; volunteer opportunities; and scores of film watching attendees …

Our goal is to continually create a truly important film festival for independent filmmakers and screenwriters … and a truly independent film festival. While we have sponsors and partners that help make the event happen, they too believe in and support our mission.

We hope you consider the SoCal an important part of the industry as we make every effort to put your films in front of other filmmakers; industry pros and, of course, film watchers. An outlet for Independent filmmakers to show their work to industry professionals.

Buy Tickets!

SoCal Film Festival