Home » Currently Reading:

2012

Watch past festival movies at FlipsideTV

 

The 2012 Awards Ceremony was produced by SoCal Entertainment and Media.

 

2012 Nominations and Award Categories (the 8th annual)

All Movies in Competition/Category Qualify for the Following:

THE GOLDEN TICKET (BEST-IN-THE-FEST)
The Paddy Lincoln Gang
AUDIENCE CHOICE
The Lackey
ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILMMAKING
186 Dollars to Freedom
ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILMMAKING
The Runner
ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Capture
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Dad
ACHIEVEMENT IN MICRO-FILMMAKING (Includes Micro-Shorts, Youth, Music Videos, Mobile Media)
Brother
THE DAVID BEATTY AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LOCAL FILMMAKING
Shaun Piccinino, The Lackey

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
186 Dollars to Freedom
The Lackey
The Paddy Lincoln Gang
Psychosis
Smuggled
Stela’s Kite
The Infliction

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bully
186 Dollars to Freedom
Dad
Dorothy
Requiem for Emily
The Lackey
The Paddy Lincoln Gang
The Runner

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENWRITING (PRODUCED)
Election Day
Le Tette di una Diciottenne
The English
The Paddy Lincoln Gang
Requiem for Emily
The Runner
Sarra & Erich
Smuggled

ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTING – MALE
John Robinson (186 Dollars to Freedom)
Shaun Piccinino (The Lackey)
Stefano Ambrogi (Le Tette di una Diciottenne)
Dean Jagger (The Paddy Lincoln Gang)
Cwangco Mayekiso (The Runner)
Ryan Wuestewald (Requiem for Emily)

ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTING – FEMALE
Amy Lawhorn (The Paddy Lincoln Gang)
Lexi Sakowitz (Election Day)
Saylor Curda (Stela’s Kite)
Denisse Bon (Smuggled)
Christina Brooks (Abigail)
Leslie Coplin (The Basement)

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENWRITING (Un-produced / Long-Form)

Bioterror Conspiracy, Louis Lio
Chasing Rabbits, Heather Kenihan
Gibran, Grace Shalhoub Yazbek
Identical Opposites, Kevin Howard
Ripple, Heather Faris Snuffed, Rob Paul
The Legend of McCoy Mountain & The Gold 45 Revolver, Elliot McGucken
The McSatans, James Tuverson
The Pitch, Stan Freeman
What Are Mothers For, Heidi Willis

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENWRITING (Un-produced / Short-Form)
Aduro Viscus, Jacob Schatz
Somewhere in the World, Tomas Nepomuceno
The Boy, Eric Hunsley
The Crib, Samuel Laskey
The Face on the Wall, and the Chainsaw, Erin Sneath
The Next Ten Minutes, Ellen Raines
The Pink Line, Cara Marisa Deleon
This Modern Man is Beat, David Schroeder
Underwater, Lauren Hendler
Vindication Productions, Marrie Rhodes
Wisdom of the Ancients, Mark Perlic

 

All 2012 Movie Official Selections in A-Z Order

Title – Director

A Life On The Edge — Manfredi Mancuso

Aaron’s House — Special Screening

Abigail — Renata Green-Gaber

Angel’s Reach — Al Germani

Apocryphal — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention — Mexico

Au Fil du Banc — Alexandra Torterotot

Averageman — Steve Hanft

Babiole — Breeana Trachy

BE — Vlad Feier

Bolero — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Brother — Sari Rodrig

Bugbaby — Rebecca Lorenne

Bully — Vic Alarcon

Burn Spark — Maqui Gaona

Capture — Courtney Hood

Catch of the Day — Shot on iPhone — Jon Rubin

Cellular Circuitry — Benjamin Ridgway

Charlie — Brett Cramer

Children of the Air — Damian Horan

Choreography for Plastic Army Men — David Fain

186 Dollars to Freedom (City of Gardens) — Camilo Vila

Cody Fitz — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Dad — Michelle Bailey

Dawn — Joshua David Matthews

Dharavi Diary — Nawneet Ranjan

Doppelganger — Jennifer Razon

Dorothy — Eros Romero

Dream Chaser — Anthony Arendt

Election Day — Zach Wechter

Elegy for a Revolutionary — Paul van Zyl

Evolution — Georg Jungermann

Evy In The New Word — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Finessing the Wave — Mary Piller

Folklore — Justin Calen Chenn

Fools on the Hill — Jed Rigney

Forget About Me — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Frigid — Emily Fritze

Fuzz Track City — Steve Hicks

Hanging By A Thread — Chloe Cerami

Happily Never After — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Home Was the Sailor — Seana Kozar

I Am Still The Same (DC Cardwell Music Video) — David McGorlick

il Lucchetto — Ettore Nicoletti

Jake & Jasper: A Ferret Tale — Alison Parker

La femme — Sophie Olson — Theatrical Screening

le tette di una diciottenne — Luca Gennari

Liebe in der Kuche — Teresa Hayer

Maralinga Pieces — Jessie Boylan

Marathonman365 — Tom Coeman

Muscle Hawk’s ‘Electric Light’ — Jonathan Martin

Not Today — Jon Van Dyke

Odium — Neale Hemrajani

Past Due — Denise Plumb

Postmodern Times — Julia Frick

Profile — John Swansiger

Protest Contest — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Psychosis — Ian Christian Blanche Requiem for Emily — Yana Alliata di Montereale

Riding A Bike — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Sarra & Erich — Hilary Andrews

Scrap Metal — Anthony Straus

Serial Love: A Sociopath to My Heart — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

Slagbrodre — Kristoffer Jorgensen

Smuggled — Ramon Hamilton

Sound of Silence — Kelsey Brewer

Stela’s Kite — Jared

The Basement — David LaRosa

The Boat — Somchay Phakonkham

The English — Deborah Tiso

The Eugenist — Non-Screening, Honorable Mention

The Game — Marcin Janiec

The Infliction — Matthan Harris

The Interview — Tyler Stockton

The Jockstrap Raiders — Mark Nelson

The Lackey — Shaun Piccinino — Theatrical Screening

The Legends of Nethiah — Russ Emanuel

The Lepidoctor — Jonathan Barenboim

The Miracles on Honey Bill Hill — Bob Pondillo

The One Nighter — Honorable Mention, non-screening

The Paddy Lincoln Gang — Ben Jagger

The Pride of Wall Street — Jeff Brotherton

The Runner — Parker Ellerman

The Shopgirl — Diana Ling

The Urge — Brian Barnes

The Winners — Levi Smith

This Ain’t California : Landon Michael — Tonia Pound

Tilting at Skyscrapers — Benjamin Pitts

Tumbleweed! — Jared Varava

Tuurngait — Paul Emile Boucher

Vicious Circle — Jae Il Son

War: God Save the Queen — Daniel Dalah

What’s Life Got To Do with It? — Noah Weisberg

Finalists Long-Form Screenplays (A-Z listing)

Title, Screenwriter

Bioterror Conspiracy, Louis Lio

Chasing Rabbits, Heather Kenihan

Gibran, Grace Shalhoub Yazbek

Identical Opposites, Kevin Howard

Ripple, Heather Faris

Snuffed, Rob Paul

The Legend of McCoy Mountain & The Gold 45 Revolver, Elliot McGucken

The McSatans, James Tuverson

The Pitch, Stan Freeman

What Are Mothers For, Heidi Willis

 

Finalists Short-Form Screenplays (A-Z listing)

Title, Screenwriter

Aduro Viscus, Jacob Schatz

Somewhere in the World, Tomas Nepomuceno

The Boy, Eric Hunsley

The Crib, Samuel Laskey

The Face on the Wall, and the Chainsaw, Erin Sneath

The Next Ten Minutes, Ellen Raines

The Pink Line, Cara Marisa Deleon

This Modern Man is Beat, David Schroeder

Underwater, Lauren Hendler

Vindication Productions, Marc Alexander

Wisdom of the Ancients, Mark Perlick

Interested in Getting Involved?

Newsletter Sign-up

Ways to Submit:

A Note From the SoCal …

The SoCal Film Festival launched in 2005 with the goal of sharing the work of independent filmmakers to a film watching community.

We have award winning movies and screenplays; industry speakers; professional workshops; Q&As with directors and actors; special guests; a professional panel of jury members and screeners; volunteer opportunities; and scores of film watching attendees …

Our goal is to continually create a truly important film festival for independent filmmakers and screenwriters … and a truly independent film festival. While we have sponsors and partners that help make the event happen, they too believe in and support our mission.

We hope you consider the SoCal an important part of the industry as we make every effort to put your films in front of other filmmakers; industry pros and, of course, film watchers. An outlet for Independent filmmakers to show their work to industry professionals.

Buy Tickets!

SoCal Film Festival